No Fees Unless We Win
[…] A dog owner can be held liable for a dog bite. In fact, in Minnesota, dog owners can be held strictly liable if their animal bites another person. That means that they may be liable even without a finding of negligence. However, dog owners can raise defenses against liability. Here, our Minnesota dog bite lawyer provides an overview of the most common defenses used in dog bite injury claims. 

An Overview of Dog Bite Liability in Minnesota

Minnesota is a strict liability state for dog bite injury claims. Under Sec. 347.22 MN Statutes, “the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained.” Strict liability means that a finding of negligence on the part of a dog owner is not required. A dog owner can be held legally liable for if their dog hurts another person regardless of their knowledge of the dog’s prior behavior, aggression, or other dangerous tendencies.